Global Partnership in
Addressing Current Challenges


Zero Transmission. Zero Disability. Zero Discrimination.

20th International Leprosy Congress
Manila, Philippines
11-13 September 2019

ORGANIZATION

A. INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
INTERNATIONAL LEPROSY ASSOCIATION (ILA) OFFICERS
President
Roch Christian Johnson (Benin)
Vice-President for Americas
David Sollard (USA)
Vice-President for Africa
Joseph Kawuma (Uganda)
Vice-President Europe
Wim van Brakel (Netherlands)
Vice-President for Asia
Zhang Guocheng (China)
Vice-President for Asia-Philippines
Francesca Gajete (Philippines)
Vice-President for Communication
Anwei Skinsnes Law (USA)
Secretary/Treasurer Paul Saunderson (UK)
INTERNATIONAL SCIENTIFIC ADVISORY COMMITTEE
Chairman
Paul Saunderson (UK)
Members ILA Officers and councellors; Scientific Review Committee
PARTNERS
International Partners
WHO-Global Leprosy Program; International Federation for Anti-Leprosy Associations (ILEP); Leprosy Reseach Initiative (LRI); Global Partnership for Zero Leprosy (GPZL); International Association for Dignity, Integration and Economic Advancement (IDEA); and Novartis Foundation
B. NATIONAL ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
Overall Chair
Myrna Cabotaje
Co-Chairs Maria Rosario Vergeire, Leda Hernandez, Francesca Gajete
Secretariat National Leprosy Control Program (IDED-DPCB)
Leonard Wood Center for Leprosy Reserach
SCIENTIFIC ORGANIZING COMMITTEE
Chairman Marivic Balagon
Members Purita Paz-Lao, Gigi Lavadia, Belen Dofitas, Tess Gabriel, Malaya Santos, Julie Mart Rubite
Advisers Napoleon Arevalo, Faith Alberto, Mar Wynn Bello, Gloria Balboa, Roberta Romero, Gertrude Chan, Luisa Venida, Francesca Gajete, Arturo Cunanan
Lead Agency
Department of Health (IDED-DPCB; BIHC; HPCS; HEMB)
Local Partners
ILA-Philippines; Leonard Wood Center for Leprosy Research; Culion Foundation, Inc; Coalition of Leprosy Advocates in the Philippines, Inc (CLAP); Novartis-Philippines, WHO-Philippines; Philippine Leprosy Mission; and Philippine Dermatological Society
TECHNICAL WORKING GROUP - DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
STEERING COMMITTEE
Chairperson Myrna Cabotaje
Co-Chair Maria Rosario Vergeire
Members Napoleon Arevalo, Faith Alberto, Mar Wynn Bello, Gloria Balboa
PROGRAM COMMITTEE
Chairperson Leda Hernandez
Co-Chair Julie Mart Rubite
Members Aleli Sudiacal, Francesca Gajete, Marivic Balagon, Calixto Trillanes III
PROMOTION AND EVENTS COMMITTEE
Chairperson Rosemarie Aguirre
Co-Chair Arlene Arbas
Members Edgar Hilario, Brian Aviguetero
INVITATION AND REGISTRATION COMMITTEE
Chairperson Vivencia Martinez
Co-Chair Evelyn Perez
Members Analiza Baldonado, Heidi Umadac, Nenita de Jesus
ADMINISTRATIVE AND LOGISTIC COMMITTEE
Chairperson Liezl Fernandez
Co-Chair Ellen Gisalda
Members Rizalito Santiago Jr., Joan Torres, Elmie Villegas
DOCUMENTATION COMMITTEE
Chairperson Pacita Alano
Co-Chair Rhoderic Dominggo
Members Loren Aquino, Gretchelle Joy Fadallan

Copyright © 2018
Website Powered by: Pinoys Interactive